Thank you for sharing!
[…] To hold otherwise would be to obliviate the difference between these types of proceedings Finally, the remainder of the election law code confirms the court’s interpretation of the phrase. Here, the court relies on the consistent usage canon. This canon dictates that the same words used across the statute are presumed to have the same meaning (see Scalia and Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts §25, p 172 [West Pub. Co. 2012] [noting that the "[t]he presumption of consistent usage also applies when different sections of an act or code are at issue”]). Here, Section 6-158 (6) (d) of the Election Law further illuminates the meaning of “hold a convention.” As Section 6-158 (6) (d) dictates “a certificate of party nomination made at a judicial district convention shall be filed not later than the day after the last day to hold such convention and the minutes of such convention…shall be filed within seventy-two hours after adjournment of the convention.” Clear from this provision is the distinct nature of the convention itself from the filing of the minutes and certificate of nomination. Indeed, minutes cannot be filed until and unless the convention has been held.