Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such omissions have a profound effect because if a candidate’s name is not placed in the minutes, he or she lacks standing prima facie to contest the convention before the Supreme Court. The nominations of eight candidates for four positions and the fact that all 36 delegates were permitted to vote eight times were concealed from the public. Defects which petitioners claim invalidate the minutes which in turn invalidate the convention.3 Respondents interpose a defense of the statute of limitations.4 This is a rather strong defense.5 Election Law §16-102 (2), the section under which this case is brought, dictates a strict time limit. The statute provides, in pertinent part, “A proceeding with respect to convention,…shall be instituted within ten days after the holding of such…convention….” Respondents’ defense hinges on the meaning of “hold a convention.” There are one of two possible meanings. Petitioner argues that the filing of the convention minutes should start the statute of limitations.