Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 210.25 of the Criminal Procedure Law permits a court to find an indictment or one of its counts defective where the “statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid,” and C.P.L. §210.10(1)(h) has also been recognized as a vehicle by which a defendant may seek dismissal on constitutional grounds (see e.g. Peter Preiser, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N.Y., Penal Law 210.20[1][h]; People v. Ayers, 109 Misc2d 870, 870 [Nassau County Ct 1981]). Like any motion to dismiss under CPL §210.20(1), defendant’s motion must satisfy the requirements of CPL §210.45. Under CPL §210.45(1), when a “motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion papers must contain sworn allegations thereof, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons.” The requisite sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant, or may be made upon information and belief, provided that the sources of such information and the grounds for such belief are provided (see CPL §210.45[1]).