Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant does not address whether he ever applied for a firearms license in New York either before or after passage of the CCIA. Invoking Bruen, defendant argues that New York State’s recently revised firearm licensing scheme is unconstitutional and that the penal law criminal indictment charging unlawful weapon possession should therefore fall as well. For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss is denied. As a court exercising criminal jurisdiction, this Court must first address whether defendant’s motion conforms with the Criminal Procedure Law. Under CPL §210.20(1), a defendant may move to dismiss an indictment, or its counts, on the basis that: “(a) [s]uch indictment or count is defective within the meaning of section 210.25″ or “(h) [t]here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.” Section 210.25 of the Criminal Procedure Law permits a court to find an indictment or one of its counts defective where the “statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid,” and C.P.L. §210.10(1)(h) has also been recognized as a vehicle by which a defendant may