Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York Times Co., 940 F3d 804, 815 [2d Cir 2019]; Kipper v. NYP Holdings Co., 12 NY3d 348, 355 [2009]; Sackler, supra at 700). There is no substantial basis of support in plaintiff’s complaint or in his opposition to the instant motion for any of his causes of action. Plaintiff fails to demonstrate that Newsday or any of the other defendants acted with knowledge that the photograph was not of Juettner or with reckless disregard of whether it was of Juettner. The plaintiff has not sustained the heightened burden placed upon him by CPLR §3211 (g), warranting dismissal of his complaint in its entirety. CRL §70-a provides that a “defendant in an action involving public petition and participation…may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action provided that…costs and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to subdivision (g) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven…of the civil practice law and rules, that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law…” Here, defendant Newsday never interposed an answer asserting a standalone claim/counterclaim for the relief permitted by CRL §70-a.