Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to the article, Juettner operated a fishing boat from Captree State Park and was an experienced fisherman who possessed a captain’s license. Further according to the article, he chose to intentionally sink the boat rather than pay to legally abandon the boat. He also apparently cajoled three other people to assist him in the sinking, putting them at risk of injury. This criminal activity undisputedly having taken place in the waters off Long Island is most certainly a matter of public interest as defined by CRL §76-a (1)(d) which provides that the term “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Juettner’s criminal prosecution was no “purely private matter.” Having determined that the anti-SLAPP law applies here, the Court is now required to examine the plaintiff’s pleadings to assess whether they satisfy the heightened standard imposed by CPLR §3211 (g).