Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[N]othing in the text of the amended statute indicates that the legislature intended for the statute to only apply to defamation cases involving… public figures” (Sackler v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 71 Misc3d 693,698 [Sup Ct New York County 2021]). CRL §76-a (2) permits damages to be recovered if in addition to satisfying all other necessary elements, the plaintiff “shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.” When deciding a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(7), the court must afford the complaint a liberal construction, accepting all facts as alleged in the complaint to be true, and according the plaintiffs the benefit of every favorable inference (see Marcantonio v.