Thank you for sharing!
[…] Law §4404(2))). Plaintiffs cannot be forced to exhaust administrative remedies that the SRO had no authority to provide. See J.S. v. Attica Cent. Sch., 386 F.3d 107, 113 (2d Cir. 2004) (applying futility where there was a “systemic violation[]” that the administrative review process “ had no power to correct”); Taylor v. Vt. Dep’t of Educ., 313 F.3d 768, 789 (2d Cir. 2002) (applying futility where the hearing officer denied standing because the due process hearing was not the proper forum for the raised claim); N.Y. Educ. Law §4404(2) (limiting SRO’s review to “any determination of the [IHO] relating to the determination of the nature of a child’s handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program and require such board to comply with the provisions of such modification”); A.M. ex rel. J.M. v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ., 840 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 n.17 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Under New York State education law, the SRO’s jurisdiction is limited to matters arising under the IDEA or its state counterpart.”) (citing N.Y. Educ. Law §4404(2)); see, e.g., F.C. v.