Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. (finding New York’s criminalization of human chorionic gonadotropin categorically overbroad compared to the CSA, which does not list that substance); cf. Hylton, 897 F.3d at 59, 63 (holding that federal law punishing as a felony a “small amount” of marijuana, defined as thirty grams, is a categorical mismatch t o New York’s law, which overbroadly punished as a felony only twenty-five grams of marijuana). Here, the relevant offense is Minter’s 2014 conviction for the sale of cocaine, a violation of New York Penal Law §220.39(1). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells…a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law §220.39(1). A “narcotic drug” is defined as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone.”2 N.Y. Penal Law §220.00(7).