Thank you for sharing!
[…] Since 1978, Schedule II(b) of the New York Public Health Law, in turn, defines “cocaine” and related substances as: Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, except that the substances shall not include…decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. N.Y. Pub. Health Law §3306, Schedule II(b)(4). By contrast, Schedule II of the federal CSA defines cocaine as: Coca leaves…and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine…and ecgonine…and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include…decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. 21 C.F.R. §1308.12(b)(4). Unlike New York’s undefined use of the term “isomer,” the federal regulation further defines “isomer” to mean only “any optical or geometric isomer” of cocaine. Id. §1300.01(b).