Thank you for sharing!
[…] But a plain reading of the statute indicates that “cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers and salts of isomers” are all defined as chemically equivalent to “coca leaves” or any “salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof” and are thus controlled substances under New York law. “Isomers,” in other words, are specifically included in the subset of substances that are chemically equivalent or identical to coca leaves or any salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof.3 See N.Y. Pub. Health Law §3306, Schedule II(b)(4) (listing as controlled substances “[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including…isomers” of cocaine (emphasis added)). We are also unpersuaded that we should rewrite New York’s definition of cocaine because the New York Legislature could not have intended to include all isomers in its definition of cocaine.