Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pub L. No. 93-633, §102, 88 Stat. 2156, 2156, (1975) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. §5101). To that end, the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to designate materials as hazardous and to prescribe appropriate Hazardous Materials Regulations (“HMR”), 49 C.F.R. §§100-185. See 88 Stat. at 2156-57 (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. §5103). To promote regulatory uniformity, the HMTA contains several distinct preemption provisions that displace nonfederal laws about hazardous-materials transportation. See 49 U.S.C. §5125. At issue is §5125(b)(1), which provides that state law “about any of the following subjects, that is not substantively the same as a provision of this chapter, a regulation prescribed under this chapter, or a hazardous materials transportation security regulation or directive issued by the Secretary of Homeland Security, is preempted.” It then lists the following five subjects: (A) the designation, description, and classification of hazardous material. (B) the packing, repacking, handling, labeling, marking, and placarding of hazardous material.