Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subject-Matter Requirement Buono concedes that “the tank was qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce under federal law,” as it retained DOT markings at all relevant times. See Special App’x at SPA-4 to -5 & n.4, SPA-8; Appellant’s Br. at 24. The only remaining question under §5125(b)(1)’s subject-matter requirement is whether Buono’s claims are “about” any of the enumerated subjects — namely, “the designing, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing a package, container or packaging component.” 49 U.S.C. §5125(b)(1)(E). To answer this, we look to the “gravamen” of Buono’s complaint, looking past any attempt at artful pleading and instead focusing on whether the claims involve the preempted subjects.2 See Kurns v. R.R. Friction Prods. Corp., 565 U.S. 625, 635 (2012).