Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, the People claim that they have standing under the parens patriae doctrine. The Office of the New York State Attorney General was provided notice of this matter and submitted a letter to the Court, advising the Court that the Attorney General has elected not to intervene in this action. LEGAL ANALYSIS A defendant may move for a court order to access a crime scene, or other premises relevant to the subject matter of the case, so that counsel for the defendant may be granted a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or measure such crime scene or premises (CPL §245.30[2]). If such an application is made, the defendant must provide notice to the prosecution as well as any impacted individual (CPL §245.30[2]). In determining whether to grant an application for access, “the court shall consider defendant’s expressed need for access to the premises including the risk that defendant will be deprived of evidence or information relevant to the case, the position of any individual or entity with possessory or ownership rights to the premises, the nature of the privacy interest and any perceived or actual hardship of the individual or entity with possessory or ownership rights, and the position of the prosecution with respect to any application for access to the premises” (CPL §245.30[2]).