Thank you for sharing!
[…] Unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree is a violation punishable only by a fine of not more than fifty dollars.” N.Y. Penal Law §221.05 (emphasis added), repealed by L.2021, c. 92, §15, eff. March 31, 2021.2 New York Penal Law defines a “violation” as “an offense…for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” Id. §10.00(3). By contrast, a “crime” is defined as “a misdemeanor or a felony.” Id. §10.00(6). A “misdemeanor” is “an offense…for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days may be imposed, but for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year cannot be imposed.” Id. §10.00(4). A “felony” is “an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.” Id. §10.00(5). Accordingly, as we have recognized in other contexts, “under New York law,…a ‘violation,’…is not within the definition of a ‘crime.’” Penree v. City of Utica, 694 F. App’x 30, 34 (2d Cir. 2017).