Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subjective intent as an element of expressive association claims was clearly established at least as far back as Cobb in 2004, well before Greco was fired. Because Greco has sufficiently alleged an expressive association claim, which has as an element the subjective intent of his employer, qualified immunity is inappropriate at this stage. Greco’s expressive association claim therefore stands with respect to Defendants Sewell, Hart, Cutter, and Orenstein in their individual capacities. b. Greco’s New York Labor Law Claim New York State Labor Law §201-d prohibits discrimination on the basis of “political activities” undertaken by an employee outside of working hours. N.Y. Labor Law §201-d(2)(a). Protected political activities under §201-d include “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.” N.Y. Labor Law §201-d(1)(a). Greco does not allege that he was investigated or fired because he ran for office, campaigned for a political candidate, or engaged in political fundraising.