Thank you for sharing!
[…] Corp., 58 Misc 3d 1211[A], *7 [Sup Ct, Albany County 2018]). We agree with defendants that Supreme Court erred in denying their motion insofar as it sought summary judgment dismissing the second cause of action against them. We therefore modify the order and judgment accordingly. The State Finance Law authorizes a collection fee, not to exceed 22% of the outstanding debt to the state, “to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting” the debt where the debtor has failed to remit payment within 90 days of receiving the first billing invoice or notice (§ 18 [5]; see Lawyers’ Fund for Client Protection of State of N.Y. v. Bank Leumi Trust Co. of N.Y., 94 NY2d 398, 408 [2000]; New York State Thruway Auth. v. Allied Waste Servs. of N. Am., LLC, 143 AD3d 1145, 1146-1147 [3d Dept 2016]). “The statute defines a ‘debt’ as a ‘liquidated sum due and owing any state agency,’ with the term ‘liquidated’ being defined as ‘an amount which is fixed or certain or capable of being readily calculated, whether or not the underlying liability or amount of the debt is disputed’ ” (Allied Waste Servs., 143 AD3d at 1147, quoting § 18 [1] [b], [d]). Here, as defendants contend and as plaintiff correctly acknowledges, the calculation of the Trust’s deficit has fluctuated considerably over time.