Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that it does not. CPLR 208 (b) provides, as relevant here, that, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . with respect to all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for [child sexual abuse], such action may be commenced, against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of [child sexual abuse], on or before the plaintiff or infant plaintiff reaches the age of [55] years.” CPLR 214-g provides, as relevant here, that, during a specified time period, and “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . , every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute [child sexual abuse], which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitations has expired, . . . is hereby revived.” We conclude that the plain language of both provisions does not support defendants’ position that the limitations period specified in CPLR 208 (b) precludes plaintiffs’ claims under CPLR 214-g.