Thank you for sharing!
[…] No language in either provision indicates that CPLR 208 (b) restricts claims brought under CPLR 214-g. Instead, those provisions established two separate avenues of relief for victims of child sexual abuse. Importantly, neither provision directly references or incorporates parts of the other, suggesting that the legislature did not intend for one provision to control the other. Indeed, to the contrary, CPLR 214-g provides that “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging” negligence stemming from instances of child sexual abuse that was “barred as of the effective date of [the CVA] because the applicable period of limitation has expired . . . is hereby revived,” so long as the claim or cause of action is brought during the revival period (emphasis added). Moreover, provided that a CVA action was commenced during the revival period, CPLR 214-g applies “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary” (emphasis added), including the age limit contained in CPLR 208 (b). Consequently, we conclude that the limitations period of CPLR 208 (b) is irrelevant to whether an action commenced pursuant to CPLR 214-g is timely.