Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[W]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning” (State of New York v. Patricia II., 6 NY3d 160, 162 [2006] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Anonymous v. Molik, 32 NY3d 30, 37 [2018]). Here, it is undisputed that plaintiffs’ claims of sexual abuse in the 1970s were time-barred at the time of the CVA’s enactment, and that they commenced this action during the CPLR 214-g revival period (see L 2020, ch 130) when they were both 62 years old. Thus, the only question is whether the limitations period contained in CPLR 208 (b) applies to actions commenced during the CPLR 214-g revival period. We conclude that it does not. CPLR 208 (b) provides, as relevant here, that, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . with respect to all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for [child sexual abuse], such action may be commenced, against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of [child sexual abuse], on or before the plaintiff or infant plaintiff reaches the age of [55] years.”