Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon return to this Court following remittal, the parties have submitted additional briefs and petitioner has also filed motions seeking to strike the ALJ’s April 2023 determination, seeking leave to appeal this Court’s withholding of decision pending DOCCS’ determination to the Court of Appeals and seeking to vacate this Court’s stay of Supreme Court’s decision pending the cross-appeals. Pursuant to the Less is More Act, when an individual violates parole, DOCCS must determine whether the individual committed a technical violation of parole or a non-technical violation (see Executive Law §§ 259 [6], [7]; 259-i [3] [f] [xi], [xii]). A technical violation is defined as “any conduct that violates a condition of community supervision in an important respect, other than the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense” (Executive Law § 259 [6]). Under the Less is More Act, reincarceration may not generally be imposed for technical violations of parole, with limited exceptions (see Executive Law § 259-i [3] [f] [xi], [xii]). A non-technical violation is defined as “(a) the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense; or (b) conduct by a releasee who is serving a sentence for an offense defined in article 130 of the [P]enal [L]aw or section 255.26 or 255.27 of such law, and such conduct violated a specific condition reasonably related to such offense and efforts to protect the public from the commission of a repeat of such offense” (Executive Law § 259 [7]).