Thank you for sharing!
[…] On July 30, 2022, eleven days after this Court, with Helen E. present, determined that John M. was incapacitated and needed a guardian of his person and property, Helen E. engaged Mr. Vinluan to file the U.S. citizenship application and proceeded to take John M. to see him. Mr. Vinluan testified at the Annulment Hearing that Helen E. and John M. came into his office on July 30, 2022. Helen E. retained him in connection to her application to file for U.S. citizenship and John M. was to be her sponsor. MHL §81.29 [d] states, “[i]f the court determines that the person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court may modify, amend or revoke…any contract…made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed…contract…was made while the person was incapacitated”. MHL §81.29[d] (emphasis added). Further, “[m]arriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, continues to be a civil contract, to which the consent of parties capable in law of making a contract is essential.”