Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant testified that he was never advised, admonished, or instructed by the Family Court judge, or by Morris’s own attorney in the Family Court proceeding, to stop sending payments. Defendant only stopped the payments when counsel in this matter advised him that he should not send money because it might be in violation of the order of protection. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The conditions of a conditional discharge “shall be as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or assist him to do so.” (PL §65.10[1]). Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation shall require defendant to “[o]bserve specified conditions or conduct as set forth in an order of protection issued pursuant” to CPL §530.12. (PL §65.10[2][k]). The only condition noted in the conditional discharge order signed by this court on April 26, 2022 was the “completion of two anger management sessions.”