Thank you for sharing!
[…] State Technology Law §304(2) clearly states that “[t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.” Accordingly, as the Department of State advised in its March 31, 2020 Guidance to Notaries Concerning Executive Order 202.7, “[t]he signatory may use an electronic signature, provided the document can be signed electronically under the Electronic Signatures and Records Act (Article 3 of the