Thank you for sharing!
[…] They suggest that the transcript may have been altered — specifically, because the transcript includes ellipses which suggest that language was eliminated from the transcription, and because it contains errors which suggest that certain language was misquoted. However, defendants’ contentions relate to the accuracy and credibility of the document, and these matters are not ripe for review. Defendants also argue that the tape is excludable as a settlement document. As is relevant here, CPLR §4547 provides that “[e]vidence of (a) furnishing, or offering or promising to furnish, or (b) accepting, or offering or promising to accept, any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim…shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages. Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible.” Citing to the transcript, defendants note that plaintiff initiated the conversation, stated that he had hired a lawyer, and that the parties were continuing an earlier discussion about the issue in which Kiehl purportedly threatened to shut down Soundtrack.