Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notwithstanding this, Grassfield’s affidavit contradicts this claim. In his affidavit, Grassfield states that he and Stearns have jointly occupied unit 4 as their “primary family home” since 1992 (see NYSCEF Doc No. 64, Grassfield affidavit at 4). Moreover, by Stearns’ attorney affirmations submitted in support of her applications for protected occupancy and harassment, Stearns alleges she has lived in unit 4 since 1993 (see NYSCEF Doc Nos. 78-80). Similarly unavailing is plaintiffs’ argument that the 2011 IMD registration application establishes Stearns’ right as a protected occupant, since the application was filed pursuant to MDL §281 (5), which applies to occupancy “for residential purposes as the residence or home of any two or more families living independently from one another” and, thus, also fails to support Stearns’ claim that she resided in unit 4 as a single person and not a family (see NYSCEF Doc No. 74, IMD registration application).