Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, defendant contends that it is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to paragraph 28 of the proprietary lease, as the prevailing party in the consolidated actions. Discussion Standing Contrary to defendant’s contentions, Stearns has standing to commence and maintain this declaratory judgment action, under CPLR 3001, as an alleged protected occupant under the MDL. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, “the supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Summary Judgment It is well settled that summary judgment may only be granted when it is clear that no triable issues of fact exist (see Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]; Winegrad v. New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851 [1985]; and Alvarez v.