Thank you for sharing!
[…] Though perhaps not in accordance with defendant’s unrealistic perfect prosecutor standard for preparing and filing a certificate of compliance — and nothing in the legislations supports such a standard — this Court finds it comports with precisely that which was intended: good faith disclosure, not an indexed, cross-referenced and bate-stamped package neatly tied in a bow. The People need only timely disclose it and certify they have done so. Counsel is then invited to review it. Regarding grand jury minutes, CPL §245.20 (1) (b) provides that the People must provide “[a]ll transcripts of the testimony of a person who has testified before a grand jury, including but not limited to the defendant or a co-defendant” (emphasis added). Defendant argues that since grand jury reporters are employed by the Queens District Attorney’s Office, and are present during testimony, such testimony should be immediately available and provided to him as a condition precedent to filing a certificate of compliance.