Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether a delay in producing the transcript is reasonable may, of course, be the subject of another CPL 245 discussion — but it is untenable to excoriate the failure to provide that which does not exist. And here, their obligation to disclose began on May 4, 2023, when they were created — not when the stenographer took their notes. Their “failure” to produce and include them in their March 6, 2023, Certificate of Compliance, then, did not render it invalid. Regarding CPL 245.20 (1) (k) (iv), it provides that the People must turn over “[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government’s behalf in the case, that tends to…impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness.” This is umbrellaed by CPL 245.20 (1) as being items and information that “relate to the subject matter of the case” (emphasis added).