Thank you for sharing!
[…] Regarding defendants’ other arguments relating to the issuance and execution of the search warrant, CPL 690.05 [1], requires the applicant be a duly authorized police officer, district attorney, or other public servant acting in the course of their official duties such as an assistant district attorney (see, CPL §690.05 [1]). And, notably, a police officer cannot apply on behalf of an agency without statutory authority for its issuance (see B.T. Prods., Inc. v. Barr, 44 NY2d 226 [1978]). CPL 690.25 (1) requires the warrant be “addressed to a police officer whose geographical area of employment embraces or is embraced or partially embraced by the county of issuance.” Subdivision two further requires it be executed by the police officer to whom it is addressed or their authorized agent. (See CPL §690.25 [1], [2]; see also CPL §120.60).