Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s reliance on CPLR §317 as a predicate for vacatur of the default judgment is unavailing because he sought to vacate it by Justice Walker’s OSC, dated May 9, 2016, more than eighteen years after its entry on January 5, 1998. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Tricarico, 139 A.D.3d 722, 32 N.Y.S.3d 213 (2d Dept. 2016); Anderson v. GHI Auto Serv., Inc., 45 A.D.3d 512, 845 N.Y.S.2d 129 (2d Dept. 2007).18 Turning to CPLR §5015 (a) (1), the Court notes that a CPLR §5015 (a) (1) motion must be “made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party.” Inasmuch as the default judgment was never served with notice of entry on defendant, the one-year deadline for making a CPLR §5015 (a) (1) motion did not begin to run. Therefore, defendant’s explicit request for vacatur of the default judgment under CPLR §5015 (a) (1) was timely.