Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Parris, 79 N.Y.2d 69 (1992)(speedy trial clock did not begin to run where defendant failed to appear in court due to his incarceration). Even when a defendant appears in court on an unrelated matter, it will not constitute an appearance in response to a DAT. People v. Fortty, 78 Misc. 3d 1229(A) (Crim. Ct. Bronx Cnty. 2023) citing People v. Weaver, 166 Misc. 2d 488, 491-492 (Crim Ct. N.Y. Cnty. 1995). Moreover, the People are deemed ready for trial once they have filed a proper CoC and declared their readiness. CPL §245.50(3); People v. Erby, 68 Misc. 3d 625, 230 (Crim. Ct. Bronx Cnty. 2020). A CoC filed by the People may only be deemed valid if filed after “due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” CPL §245.50(1).