Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL §245.20 (2) further requires the People to “make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one…[and make] available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor’s possession, custody or control….” Once the People automatically provide the discovery items enumerated in CPL §245.20 (1), they must then serve defendant with a valid certificate of compliance as a condition precedent to the People’s declaration of trial readiness (CPL §30.30 [5]). Criminal Procedure Law §245.30 (3) provides in pertinent part that the court, “in its discretion may, upon a showing by the defendant that the request is reasonable and that the defendant is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means, order the prosecution…to make available for disclosure to the defendant any material or information which relates to the subject matter of the case and is reasonably likely to be material (emphasis supplied).”