Thank you for sharing!
[…] Not to be outdone, the New York State Constitution directs: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized (NY Const, art I, §12, cl 1). Notably, the federal and New York State Constitutions speak in unison “against unreasonable searches and seizures,” and both mandate that search warrants be issued only upon an oath or affirmation “particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” In People v. Thompson (178 AD3d 457 [2019]), the defendant used a cell phone to sexually proposition a 13-year-old minor.