Thank you for sharing!
[…] Town of Gates Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 147 AD3d 1427, 1428-1429 [4th Dept 2017]). Contrary to petitioners' further contention, the court did not err in dismissing the fourth cause of action, which alleges that the ZBA violated the Open Meetings Law. A court has "the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown," to void any action taken by a public body in violation of the Open Meetings Law (Public Officers Law § 107 [1]; see Matter of New York Univ. v. Whalen, 46 NY2d 734, 735 [1978]), but "[a]n unintentional failure to fully comply with the notice provisions . . . shall not alone be grounds for invalidating any action taken at a meeting of a public body" (§ 107 [1]; see Matter of Fichera v. New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 159 AD3d 1493, 1498 [4th Dept 2018]). Here, any violation amounted to "mere negligence" that did not rise to the level of good cause for invalidating the ZBA's determination (Matter of Cunney v.