Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the statute does not expressly list this factor, the statute does require the court to “consider all other relevant facts and circumstances”, and the courts have consistently considered a Petitioner’s “reasonable excuse” when determining whether to permit a late Notice of Claim. See, e.g. Perkins v. Albany Port Dist. Comm’n., 189 AD3d at 1930; Matter of Waliszewski v. Ulster, 169 AD3d 1212, 1213; Matter of Holbrook v. Village of Hoosick Falls, 168 AD3d 1263, 1264. A factor that is specifically listed in Gen. Mun. Law §50-e(5) is “whether the claimant in serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be asserted.” The Court will consider the error concerning the proper entity under the broader “reasonable excuse” factor. Plaintiff concedes that Johnson City CSD was not properly served with a Notice of Claim.