Thank you for sharing!
[…] The two motions are consolidated for resolution herein. For the following reasons, the State and City Defendants’ motions are granted. BACKGROUND The Challenged Regulations — Tax Law §253 and NPCR §1411 New York’s Non-Profit Corporation Law (NPCL) §1411 permits local governments and private entities to incorporate or reincorporate as a special type of non-profit organization-the local development corporation (LDC). LDCs are exempt from state and city taxes including the MRT under Tax Law §253. (See NPCL §1411 [f].) However, to constitute an LDC, the entity’s business structure must be organized in a narrowly prescribed manner. It must include in its certificate of incorporation (COI) three important provisions: (1) “that all income and earnings of such corporation shall be used exclusively for its corporate purposes or accrue and be paid to the New York job development authority” (JDA); (2) “that no part of the income or earnings of such corporation shall inure to the benefit or profit of…any member or private person, corporate or individual, or any other private interest;” and (3) “that if such corporation accepts [a] mortgage loan or loans from the New York job