Thank you for sharing!
[…] (NPCL §1411 [e].) Under subsection (g), §1411 requires the dissolving LDC to distribute the remaining balance of funds to either “one or more counties, cities, towns or villages within the territory designated in its certificate of incorporation…or to the New York job development authority.” (NPCL §1411 [g].) Subsection (g) does not contain carve out provisions. For example, nothing in §1411 (g) allows for an LDC to distribute funds to entities other than local governments or the job development authority, regardless of which state the funds/profits originated.