Thank you for sharing!
[…] (HSBC Bank USA as Tr. of Ace Sec. Corp. Home Equity Loan Tr. v. IPA Asset Mgmt., LLC, No. 208848/2022, 2023 WL 3472308, at *1 (Suffolk Sup. Ct. May 16, 2023)). Having determined that Defendant may assert the statute of limitations as a defense to this action, the Court next must decide whether the statute of limitations has expired in this case based on FAPA. Several sections of FAPA are relevant here: Paragraph (a) of CPL §213(4) provides in part that “in any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated.” FAPA also amended CPLR §3217 to add paragraph (e) that provides in part: “in any action on an instrument described under CPLR §213(4), the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll,