Thank you for sharing!
[…] FAPA also amended CPLR §3217 to add paragraph (e) that provides in part: “in any action on an instrument described under CPLR §213(4), the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.” Finally, Section 10 addresses FAPA’s application, and states in part that the act “shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of the civil practice law and rules in which a final