Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given that “courts construe plea agreements strictly against the Government,” the Court declines to find that Defendant’s plea agreement allows the Government to reinstate Count Two. This finding does not end the Court’s inquiry. The Government additionally asserts that the Court has authority under 18 U.S.C. §3296 to reinstate the plea agreement. Section 3296 provides in relevant part: [A]ny counts of an indictment or information that are dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement shall be reinstated by the District Court if- (1) the counts sought to be reinstated were originally filed within the applicable limitations period; (2) the counts were dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement approved by the District Court under which the defendant pled guilty to other charges; (3) the guilty plea was subsequently vacated on the motion of the defendant; and (4) the United States moves to reinstate the dismissed counts within 60 days of the date on which the order vacating the plea becomes final. 18 U.S.C. §3296(a). The statute requires a distract court to reinstate a dismissed count where all four elements are satisfied. The Court, however, can “consider[] any defense or objection, other than the statute of limitations, to the prosecution” of any count reinstated under the statute. 18 U.S.C. §3296(b). Here, all four elements of §3296(a) have been met.