Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent filed an amended answer/objections in point of law/motion to dismiss and an additional memorandum on May 17, 2023 (NYSCEF Doc Nos. 44-45). A hearing was held on May 18, 2023, at which both parties presented oral argument with additional points of law. Respondent also presented two additional exhibits, Exhibit A, an affidavit from Respondent and Exhibit B, an affidavit from Nicholas Paluszkiewicz, Sr. (NYSCEF Doc No. 46). Neither party wished any additional time to provide any additional written submissions or an additional hearing for witness testimony. DISCUSSION Election Law §16-102 (1) provides “the nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office…by reason of a petition for an opportunity to ballot having been filed…may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate.” Petitioner is contesting the nomination of Respondent and has identified two principal arguments why Respondent’s election nomination designation petition is defective and void, to wit: (1) insufficient valid signatures and (2) an unexplained alteration in the witness statement section of Sheet