Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the notice of petition was of a format that permitted this Court to reasonably specify a particular method of service if it wished and a generous reading of the notice of petition is that service was specified in accordance with CPLR §403. This Court declines to dismiss the petition based upon a lack of jurisdiction due to a failure to initiate the proceeding with an order to show cause but does find other jurisdictional defects as detailed infra. Respondent next argues that the Petitioner’s failure to timely serve Respondents mandates dismissal of the petition. Election Law §16-102 (2) provides the relevant statute of limitations: A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later. Additionally, petitioners are required to complete service on all parties within the same time period and actual delivery must occur no later than the last day upon which the proceeding may be commenced, no matter what the notice of petition or order to show cause may require with respect to