Thank you for sharing!
[…] Paluszkiewicz confirming that it was his signature on the petition and his correct address. There was no evidence presented to discount said affidavit. Consequently, this signature is deemed valid (see Election Law §6-134 (5); Jaffee v. Kelly, 32 AD3d 485, 485 [2006]). Another signature disputed by Petitioner was signed ‘M. Thomas’ as opposed to ‘Marcel Thomas’ as it is listed on file with the Elections Board. The only evidence presented for this court to consider in ascertaining whether this signature was fraudulent or defective were images for comparison. Section 6-134 (5) of the Election Law provides, in relevant part: The use of titles, initials or customary abbreviations of given names by the signers of, or witnesses to, designating petitions…shall not invalidate such signatures or witness statement provided that the identity of the signer or witness as a registered voter can be established by reference to the signature on the petition and that of a person whose name appears in the registration poll ledgers. In referring to the signature on file with the Elections Board, this Court observes the full name of ‘Marcel Thomas’ in a cursive signature quite similar to the ‘M. Thomas’ signature on the designating petition. Consequently, this signature will not be invalidated (see Henry v. Trotto, 872 NYS2d 690 [Sup. Ct.], aff’d, 54 A.D.3d 424 [2008]).