Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petition and cross-petition were scheduled for oral argument on May 19, 2023, before this Court. Prior thereto, in accordance with IAS Part 2 Rules, the parties were notified that the matter would be determined on the submissions. The underlying arbitration which is the subject of this proceeding was organized by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), which assigned Case No. 17-21-1191-80285 to it. The AAA has been designated by the New York State Department of Financial Services to coordinate the mandatory arbitration provisions of Insurance Law §5106 [b], which provides: Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party ["No-Fault insurance"] benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.