Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ganthier, 28 Misc. 3d at *2; Biancono, 9 Misc. 3d at *3. Applying ordinary canons of statutory construction, however, the legislature’s use of the qualifier “natural” in §707 suggests that the term “person,” without any qualifier, means something broader than a human being, perhaps including a corporation, partnership, etc. Some support for that interpretation can be found in SCPA §103. For example, the term “creditor” is defined in §103(11) as “[a]ny person having a claim against a decedent or an estate.” It defies logic that this definition is meant to exclude ordinary lenders such as banks by use of the term “person.”