Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, the order of priority set forth in SCPA §1001(1) is inapplicable here. The Moore Firm’s third argument in opposition to the motion is potentially meritorious — although it does not, regardless of its merit or lack thereof, preclude the Court’s appointment of a temporary administrator here, see infra. Assuming arguendo that the SCPA applies to this Court’s determination, and that this Court’s Decision and Order appointing a temporary administrator qualifies as the issuance of “letters of administration,” SCPA §707 provides that “[l]etters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary.” According to the Moore Firm, several New York trial courts have determined that §707 precludes the appointment of a law firm as a temporary administrator, because a law firm is not, of course, a “natural person.”