Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, the Moore Firm argues that Plaintiff does not allege any new facts that would change the prior determination, as allegedly required by CPLR 2221(e), because, in any event, the case is still not trial ready. Second, the Moore Firm argues that, under Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (“SCPA”) §1001(1), it is not a proper party to receive letters of administration. Rather, according to the Moore Firm, Plaintiff must first look to defendant Zissis’s family, in the order of priority listed in SCPA §1001(1). Third, the Moore Firm argues that it cannot be appointed administrator under SCPA §707, which provides that “[l]etters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary,” because the Moore Firm is not a “natural person.”