Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, Respondents argue that if the court were to grant Petitioners’ request, then the candidates, their supporters, New York City taxpayers and voters would all be severely prejudiced. Petitioners disagree and argue in substance that if the court were to grant their request to redraw District 32 and keep the Asian community in Richmond Hill/South Ozone Park intact, while still complying with the requirements of the City Charter, then only six other City Council Districts would need to be adjusted, including Districts 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, and 31. New York City Charter §52(1)(b) requires that “to the maximum extent practicable” the Districting Commission’s plan “shall be established in a manner that ensures the fair and effective representation of the racial and language minority groups in New York city which are protected by the United States voting rights acts of nineteen hundred sixty-five, as amended” (New York City Charter §52[1][b]). This criteria is given the second highest priority out of the seven considerations.