Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 29 N.Y.3d 137, 141 (2017); Seaman v. Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP, 176 A.D.3d 538, 538 (1st Dept 2019). In a motion pursuant to C.P.L.R. §3211(a)(7), defendant bears the burden to establish that the complaint “fails to state a viable cause of action.” Connolly v. Long Island Power Auth., 30 N.Y.3d 719, 728 (2018). Dismissal is warranted if the complaint fails to allege facts that “fit within any cognizable legal theory.” Sassi v. Mobile Life Support Servs., Inc., 37 N.Y.3d 236, 239 (2021). III. RIPENESS Defendant maintains this claim is not yet ripe because BCL §630(a) requires an action to be filed “within ninety days after the return of an execution unsatisfied against the corporation upon a judgment recovered against it for such services,” and plaintiffs have not yet obtained a judgment. Obtaining a judgment against the employer and unsuccessfully attempting to execute the judgment are conditions precedent to suing the employers shareholders. Wing Wong v. King Sun Yee, 262 A.D.2d 254, 255 (1st Dept 1999); Garcia v.