Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wythe Berry LLC, 73 Misc 3d 1228[A], 2021 NY Slip Op 51140[U], *4 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2021]). “The likelihood of the success of plaintiff’s ejectment action depends on whether plaintiff has an immediate right to possession of the premises.” Id. “Where a valid landlord-tenant relationship exists, as here, a predicate notice must be served on defendant prior to commencement of an ejectment action.” Id. Pursuant to RPAPL §711, “[n]o tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.” “A special proceeding may be maintained [where]…(1) The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord” (RPAPL §711[1]). Here, Plaintiff has failed to establish that it is entitled to a present or immediate right of possession to the subject premises.