Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rachmanov, 192 AD3d 998, 1000 [2nd Dep't 2021]). Among other changes, Civil Rights Law §76-a was amended to expand the definition of an “action involving public petition and participation” to also include claims based upon “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” (NY Civ Rights Law §76-a[1][a][1]). The amended law further provides that “public interest” “shall be construed broadly and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (NY Civ Rights Law §76-a[1][d]). Additionally, Civil Rights Law §70-a was amended to mandate, rather than merely permit, the recovery of costs and attorneys’ fees upon demonstration “that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for extension, modification or reversal of existing law” (NY Civ Rights Law §70-a[1][a]). The revised anti-SLAPP law was specifically designed to apply to lawsuits like this one. In fact, among other reasons, plaintiff’s history of litigation — that some observers have described as abusive and frivolous2 — inspired the expansion of the law.