Thank you for sharing!
[…] As applied, the statute was “strictly limited to cases initiated by persons or business entities embroiled in controversies over a public application or permit, usually in a real estate development situation” (Sponsor’s Memorandum, Bill Jacket, L 2020, ch 250). In 2020, however, the New York legislature amended the anti-SLAPP statute to “broaden the scope of the law and afford greater protections to citizens” beyond suits arising from applications to the government (29 Mable Assets, LLC v. Rachmanov, 192 AD3d 998, 1000 [2nd Dep't 2021]). Among other changes, Civil Rights Law §76-a was amended to expand the definition of an “action involving public petition and participation” to also include claims based upon “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” (NY Civ Rights Law §76-a[1][a][1]). The amended law further provides that “public interest” “shall be construed broadly and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (NY Civ Rights Law §76-a[1][d]).