Thank you for sharing!
[…] Winter, 22 NY3d 300, 310 [2013] ["New York public policy as embodied in the Constitution and our current statutory scheme provides a mantle of protection for those who gather and report the news --- and their confidential sources --- that has been recognized as the strongest in the nation"]). Moreover, contrary to what plaintiff argues, New York’s anti-SLAPP law is not limited to defamation claims. The only anti-SLAPP provision limited to defamation-type claims is Civil Rights Law §76-a (2), which requires “clear and convincing evidence” of actual malice and is expressly limited to those claims “where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.” That provision is not at issue here.