Thank you for sharing!
[…] REFUSAL ISSUE “Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194 ‘grants a motorist a qualified right to decline to voluntarily take a chemical test with the understanding that such a refusal will result in the immediate suspension and ultimate revocation of the motorist’s driver license for a period of one year’” (People v. Sellers, 73 Misc 3d 5, 8 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2021], quoting People v. Patel, 169 AD3d 935, 936 [2019]; see Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194 [2] [d]). However, as further provided by the statute, “[e]vidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing…but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194 [2] [f]).