Thank you for sharing!
[…] No. 73 (“Plaintiffs MOL”) p. 6 (citing HSBC Bank USA N.A. v. Olivier, 113 NYS3d 590 [2nd Dept 2020]). Plaintiff has submitted the Solivan Affidavit, which demonstrates that Plaintiff had retained possession of the Note and possessed it at the time the action was commenced, which is sufficient to establish standing in a typical mortgage foreclosure action. Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Hart, 184 AD3d 626, 627 [2nd Dept 2020]; NYSCEF Doc. No. 80. Id. 7. Plaintiff further argues that it is not required to give factual details related to the physical delivery of the Note because, under UCC §3-204(2), “an indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature [and] an instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.” Plaintiffs MOL p. 6.3 Despite Plaintiff arguing that it has standing because it has demonstrated its right to foreclose on a negotiable instrument, the parties agree that the reverse mortgage agreement at issue can be categorized as a “cash account”. Plaintiff’s MOL p. 7; Affirmation of Derek S.