Thank you for sharing!
[…] La Russo v. St. George’s Univ. Sch. of Med., 747 F.3d 90, 99 (2d Cir. 2014) (emphasis added); see also Smith v. Smith, 830 F.2d 11, 12 (2d Cir. 1987) (statutory tolling for persons suffering from “insanity” does not apply to a person “claiming a mere post traumatic neurosis”); Callahan v. Image Bank, 184 F. Supp. 2d 362, 363-64 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (inability to work, care for oneself, or leave home unescorted; severe side effects from medication; black-outs; and suicidal ideation insufficient to satisfy N.Y. C.P.L.R. §208(a)). But, even where a plaintiff can meet this strict standard, “the time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended…beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §208(a).