Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Corsini, 2021 WL 599631, at *8. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim accrued when she knew of her injury — the first discharge from Elmira Psychiatric Center and the subsequent sexual assault — between March and November 1992. The three-year limitations period would therefore have expired between March and November 1995. Because the limitations period expired nearly twenty-eight years before Plaintiff filed her complaint, absent tolling, Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred. B. Statutory Tolling Provisions The result does not change even accounting for N.Y. C.P.L.R. §208(a), which provides a tolling period for those “under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues.” Under the infancy tolling provision, “the three-year statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff turns eighteen.”