Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pik Quan Leong v. 127 Glen Head Inc., 102 F. Supp. 3d 450, 453 (E.D.N.Y. 2015); see Fed. R. Civ. P. §56(c). III. DISCUSSION Union Mutual argues that Holly materially misrepresented the risk of being insured under the Policy, making the Policy rescinded as void ab initio. “Under New York law, . . an insurance policy issued in reliance on material misrepresentations is void from its inception,” Republic Ins. Co. v. Masters, Mates & Pilots Pension Plan, 77 F.3d 48, 52 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing N.Y. Ins. Law §3105), and recovery on it is “barred,” City of Johnstown, N.Y. v. Bankers Standard Ins. Co., 877 F.2d 1146, 1153 (2d Cir. 1989). Misrepresentations must be “made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” N.Y. Ins. Law §3105(a). A misrepresentation is material, even if “made innocently,” when “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract.” In re WorldCom, Inc. Sec. Litig., 354 F. Supp. 2d 455, 465 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing McLaughlin v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 777 N.Y.S.2d 773, 774 (3d Dep’t 2004)); N.Y. Ins. Law §3105(b)(1). It is the insurer’s burden to show the presence of a material misrepresentation. Id.