Thank you for sharing!
[…] These clauses prohibited defendant from making any claim for compensation or damages until plaintiff was paid by the owners, and this would include a claim for account stated. See Enviroclean Servs., LLC v. CEM, Inc., 12 A.D.3d 1042, 1043-44 (4th Dep’t 2004). Counterclaims Eleven Through Fifteen Are Dismissed as They Were Not Filed Within the One Year Period of Limitations Set Forth in Lien Law §77(2) Section 77 (2) of Article 3-A of the New York Lien Law provides that an action for enforcement of the trust created by the law must be commenced no later “than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant’s contract became due, whichever is later…” See also, Robert B. Samuels, Inc. v. CSG Const. Corp., 257 AD2d 474, 474 (1st Dept. 1999).