Thank you for sharing!
[…] As such, there is no basis for this court to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. B. New Trial Kaiser cites three reasons why it should be granted a new trial. First, Kaiser maintains that decedent’s de bene esse deposition was improperly admitted for use at the trial. CPLR 3117(a)(3)(i) provides that, if “the witness is dead,” his deposition “may be used by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules.” The de bene esse deposition, taken on March 15, 2019, was held prior to Kaiser’s being impleaded into the action as a third-party defendant, so the notice requirement — understood to be advance notice of a deposition — could not have been met. See Siegel, N.Y. Prac. §358 (5th ed., 2014).