Thank you for sharing!
[…] (see People v. Keller, 214 AD2d 825 [3rd Dept 1995].) Although the instruction was improper for the reason noted, the evidence before the Grand Jury was legally sufficient to establish the charge of driving while intoxicated (VTL §1192[3].) Accordingly, count one of the indictment is reduced from the class D felony driving while intoxicated to the unclassified misdemeanor driving while intoxicated with leave to re-present to another grand jury. Count two charges Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the First Degree (VTL §511[3][a][iii]. A defendant is guilty of that offense when he “commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree while under permanent suspension as set forth in subparagraph twelve of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter.” VTL §1193(2)(b)(12) states, [W]henever a revocation is imposed upon a person for the refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [VTL §1194] or conviction for any violation of [VTL §1192] for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, and such person has: (i) within the previous four