Thank you for sharing!
[…] The COC is simply deemed invalid. Thus, “discovery compliance is a question of diligence and reasonableness given the facts of each case: neither a claim of good faith nor an absence of bad faith, standing alone, can exempt the People from these requirements” (People v. Aquino, 72 Misc 3d at 5; People v. Georgiopoulos, 71 Misc 3d 1215[A], [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021] ["good faith and due diligence are the touchstones by which a certificate of compliance must be evaluated"]). The law makes a valid COC a prerequisite to the People’s trial readiness within the meaning of CPL §30.30. Pursuant to CPL §245.50(3), “absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for the purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section.” Indeed, “[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20….” (CPL §30.30[5]).