Thank you for sharing!
[…] If a defendant is in custody, the People have twenty days to complete discovery. CPL §245.10 (1)(a)(i). The statute further states that where “additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 [under the prosecution's continuing duty to disclose material discovered after the initial discovery has been exchanged and a COC filed], a supplemental certificate shall be served identifying the additional material and information provided” (CPL §245.50 [1]). Significantly, in May of 2022, CPL §245.50 (1) was amended to include §245.50 (1-a), which mandates that “[a]ny supplemental certificate of compliance shall detail the basis for the delayed disclosure so that the court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of compliance.” See CPL 245.50 (1-a), as amended by L 2022, ch. 56, §1., effective May 2022; see also People v. Hooks, 181 N.Y.S. 3d 877 (Crim. Ct. Kings County, 2023).