Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s contention that it is a diplomatic agent entitled to immunity under the Vienna Convention is equally unpersuasive. The Vienna Convention “provides immunity to consular officials for actions which are performed in the exercise of the officials’ consular functions” (Joseph, 830 F2d at 1021). Plaintiff has not named the Consul, Vice Consul or any other consular official as a defendant. Thus, neither the Vienna Convention nor 28 USC 1351 have any application here.2 Similarly, defendant has not established that the Republic of Senegal is a nonparty to the Vienna Convention such that the Diplomatic Relationship Act applies (see 22 USC 254b ["With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna Convention, the mission, the members of the mission, their families, and diplomatic couriers shall enjoy the privileges and immunities specified in the Vienna Convention"]).