Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court’s function in a summary judgment motion is issue-finding rather than issue-determination (Sillman v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404 [1957]). Since summary judgment is a drastic remedy, it should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue (Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 NY2d 361, 364 [1974]). Thus, when the existence of an issue of fact is even arguable or debatable, summary judgment should be denied (Sillman, 3 NY2d at 404). Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (“Section 7-210″) provides, in relevant part, “a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury…proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include…the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk… “Section 7-210 unambiguously imposes a duty upon owners of certain real property to maintain the sidewalk abutting their property in a reasonably safe condition, and provides that said owners are liable for personal injury that is proximately caused by such failure” (Sangaray v. West Riv.