Thank you for sharing!
[…] (CPL §70.10 [2]). To meet this standard, the allegations must be “of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL §100.15 [3]), and be factual, rather than conclusory in nature (see People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). Thus, if an information fails to make out a prima facie case by supporting the material elements of the charged crime with non-hearsay allegations of fact, it is subject to dismissal (see People v. Suber, 19 NY3d 247, 252 [2012]). Here, as stated, defendant is charged with, inter alia, VTL §1192 (2) — driving while intoxicated; per se — which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninetyfour of this article.” An element of this charge, as relevant to this motion, is defendant’s blood alcohol level, which must be shown to be .08 percent or greater, by non-hearsay allegations, in order to convert the complaint to an information.