Thank you for sharing!
[…] She acknowledged her brother was an impediment between her and Petitioner, and she would have a strained relationship with Petitioner regardless of her brother. When she and G.D. resided in Petitioner’s home, Petitioner did not interact with the child or with Respondent. Petitioner never put G.D. to sleep, was not involved in taking care of the child. On the rare occasion Petitioner would spend time with G.D., other family members would interact with G.D.. When grandparents seek visitation pursuant to Domestic Relations law §72, the Court must make a two part inquiry. See, Brancato v. Federico, 118 A.D.3d 986 (2014). First, the Court must determine whether the petitioner has standing to seek visitation based upon either the death of one of the parents, or “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.” (DRL §72(1); Brancato v. Federico, supra; Steinhauser v. Haas, 40 A.D.3d 863 [2007].) If the Court determines that such standing exists, then the Court must determine what, if any visitation would be in the child’s best interests. See, Steinhauser v. Haas, supra; Matter of E.S. v.