Thank you for sharing!
[…] W.R. Grace and Co., 225 AD2d 319, 320 [1st Dept 1996] ["[a] court may apply judicial notice to matters ‘of common and general knowledge, well established and authoritatively settled, not doubtful or uncertain. The test is whether sufficient notoriety attaches to the fact to make it proper to assume its existence without proof’”] [citation omitted]; People v. Sowle, 68 Misc 2d 569 [County Ct, Fulton County 1971] [judicial notice may be taken of geographical facts and streets]). VTL §§511 (1)(a), 511 (2)(a)(iv) and 509 (1) VTL §511 (1)(a) provides that, “a person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license to operate such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.” The elements of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree (VTL §511 [1][a]) are: (1) operating a motor vehicle on a public highway; (2) with actual or imputed knowledge that one’s license was suspended or revoked. VTL §511 (2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree…and…(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine…”. The elements of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree (VTL §511 [2][a][iv]) are the same as those for VTL §511 (1)(a), with the addition that, at the time, there were in effect three (3) or more suspension orders issued by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles on