Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court finds that the October 7, 2022 instrument was not an information, but rather a felony complaint because it charged defendant with a class D felony (see CPL §§1.20 (8); 100.10 [5] ["A 'felony complaint' is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court…charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more felonies").4 In contrast, an information is defined as "a verified written accusation…charging…the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony" (CPL §100.10 [1] [emphasis supplied]). Since there is no statutory authority to supersede a misdemeanor complaint with a felony complaint, the court deems the October 7, 2022 accusatory instrument a nullity, not subject to amendment (see CPL §100.50 [3] ["misdemeanor complaint must or may be replaced and superseded by an information…"]; CPL §170.65).5 The original misdemeanor complaint, which — as explained above — was converted to an information on October 7, 2022, is restored (see People v.