Thank you for sharing!
[…] England, 84 NY2d 1, 4 [1994]). To be ready for trial for section 30.30 (1) purposes, the People must first communicate their readiness either by stating that they are ready for trial in open court on a record transcribed by a stenographer or by a statement of readiness served upon defense counsel by the People and filing it with the court to be placed in the original record (see People v. Kendzia, 64 NY2d 331, 337 [1985]). The People cannot be ready for trial until a misdemeanor complaint has been converted or replaced by an information (see CPL §170.65 [1]). A misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted if it “is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information” (id.). CPL §100.15(3) requires that “[t]he factual part of such instrument [complaint] must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges.”