Thank you for sharing!
[…] Powers, 86 NY2d 63, 69-70, [1995]). If the movant has met the burden with reasonable certainty such that there is a finding of civil contempt, and if the court determines that the contemnor has caused an actual loss to the movant, then a fine “sufficient to indemnify the [movant]” must be imposed (Judiciary Law §773). The purpose of the imposition of civil contempt penalties is their remedial nature and effect (State of New York v. Unique Ideas, 44 NY2d 345 [1978]). Judiciary Law §773 distinguishes between the amount of the fine assessable in two separate types of civil contempt cases, one where actual damage has resulted from a defendant’s contemptuous acts and one where there may be prejudice to a complainant’s rights but “it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been caused” (Judiciary Law §773). In the first type of case the fine must be “sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party”; in the latter the fine may not exceed the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses plus $250 (Judiciary Law §773; see Moffat v.