Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stanford, _ AD3d _ [2d Dept 2023], 2023 NY Slip Op 00097; Toranzo v. Toranzo, 185 AD3d 621 [2d Dept 2021]; Cover v. Cover, 173 AD3d 970 [2d Dept 2019]). Civil Contempt seeks “the vindication of a private right of a party to litigation and any penalty imposed upon the contemnor is designed to compensate the injured private party for the loss of or interference with that right” (Matter of McCormick v. Axelrod, 59 NY2d 574, 583 [1983]). Under Judiciary Law §753, “[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect of violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced” (see also, El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 NY3d 19, 28-29 [2015]). In Matter of McCormick v.