Thank you for sharing!
[…] Steinhaus, 7 AD3d 525, 527 [2d Dept 2004]; see also, Matter of Rahmey v. Blum, 95 AD2d 294 [2d Dept 1983]). Likewise, pursuant to DRL §237 and DRL §238 a party who is forced to file a contempt application in order to enforce an Order of the Court is generally entitled to reimbursement of legal fees relating to that application (Hayes v. Barroga-Hayes, 117 AD3d 794 [2d Dept 2014]). Where a person has been found guilty of a civil contempt, the contemnor may be jailed until there is compliance with the lawful mandate, which may be months or years (Judiciary Law §774 and 775; People ex rel Feldman v. Warden, 46 AD2d 256 [1st Dept 1974], aff’d 36 NY2d 846 [1975]). Judiciary Law §774[1] provides “Where the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it, and paid the fine imposed” (see also, People ex rel Kuby v. Warden, Brooklyn House of Detention, 305 AD2d 339, 340 [2d Dept 2003]; Wides v. Wides, 96 AD2d 592, 593-94 [2d Dept 1983]; NA Dev Co v. Jones, 99 AD2d 238 [2d Dept 1984]).