Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pine Haven Operating LLC, 75 Misc 3d 985, 993 [Sup Ct, Columbia County 2022]; see generally Elliott v. City of New York, 95 NY2d at 736). Rather, those sections respectively created a private right of action to recover for the violation of other statutes, codes, rules, and regulations, and articulated general, rather than specific, duties and standards of care applicable to nursing home operators. The plaintiff’s proposed third cause of action expressly seeks to assert the private right of action created by Public Health Law §2801-d(1). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation.” That subsection defines “right or benefit” as a “right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation, where noncompliance by said