Thank you for sharing!
[…] Those statutory provisions all authorize fees to be awarded; CPLR §3122(d) contains no such authority. The Court looks to the New York Codes, Rules and Regulations. 22 NYCRR §130-1.1(a) provides that, “…[t]he court, in its discretion, may award to any party or attorney in any civil action or proceeding before the court, except where prohibited by law, costs in the form of reimbursement for actual expenses reasonably incurred and reasonable attorney’s fees…” (see 22 NYCRR §130-1.1(a) (emphasis added)). That statutory provision authorizes an award of attorney’s fees; CPLR §3122(d) contains no such authority. Turning to the Family Court Act, Family Court Act §438 provides, inter alia, that “…[i]n any proceeding under this article…the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children…” (see FCA §438(a) (emphasis added)).