Thank you for sharing!
[…] Antreasyan v. Antreasyan, 245 A.D.2d 405 (2d Dept. 1997). The entire financial history of the marriage must be open for inspection and may include the financial holdings and resources of the parties over a considerable period of time. Gellman v. Gellman, 160 A.D.2d 265 (1st Dept. 1990) (emphasis added). In determining whether or not a matrimonial court should require a party to the litigation to pay attorney’s fees incident to a lawfully issued subpoena to a nonparty, the Court must also consider the effect of Domestic Relations Law §237, and decisional authority, concerning the right to — and importance of — awards of interim counsel fees. DRL §237 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) In any action or proceeding brought…for a divorce…the court may direct either spouse…to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court’s discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding. In Frankel v. Frankel, the Court of Appeals made clear that “…in matrimonial litigation, counsel fee awards have helped reduce what would otherwise be a substantial advantage to the monied spouse…” (see Frankel v.