Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court, in this vein has, with a careful eye, read the plain language of CPLR §3122(d) juxtaposed to other statutory provisions found within the CPLR and other statutes, considered the intent and purpose of CPLR §3122(d), and thereafter, being mindful of the foregoing, analyzed the statute within the context of matrimonial action. For the reasons that follow in this Decision and Order, this Court concludes that CPLR §3122(d) was not intended to include reimbursement of attorneys fees within the context of a matrimonial action. * A. The Plain Language of CPLR §3122(d) The Court starts with the plain language of the statute. CPLR §3122(d) provides as follows: (d) Unless the subpoena duces tecum directs the production of original documents for inspection and copying at the place where such items are usually maintained, it shall be sufficient for the custodian or other qualified person to deliver complete and accurate copies of the items to be produced. The reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery. (emphasis added). The Defendant and the nonparty are effectively at odds with whether or not the Law Firm’s legal fees were reasonable.