Thank you for sharing!
[…] This leads the Court to conclude that “production costs” are not only different, but separate and apart from “attorney’s fees”. Therefore, a fair reading and interpretation of “production costs” may mean to include, for instance, and without limitation, photocopying costs, the cost of paper, postage, courier fees, and perhaps, under some circumstances, the cost of retrieval of electronically stored information and possible costs relating to the disruption of business activities, if any. The Court then undertook an analysis of other statutory provisions. For instance, CPLR §8601, provides, in relevant part, that “…[i]n addition to costs, disbursements and additional allowances awarded…a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state…” (see CPLR §8601(a)) and “…[a] party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall…submit to the court an application which sets forth…(3) an itemized statement from every attorney or expert witness for whom fees or expenses are sought stating the actual time expended and the rate at which such fees and other expenses are claimed…” (see CPLR §8601(b)). Moreover, CPLR §909, provides that: “…[i]f a judgment in an action maintained as a class action is rendered in favor of the class, the court in its discretion may award attorneys’ fees…” (see CPLR §909).