Thank you for sharing!
[…] After distinguishing the aforesaid line of authority, but also considering same, and considering the plain language of CPLR §3122(d), this Court must now analyze the statute as applied in a matrimonial action (see infra). * C. The Effect of CPLR §3122(d) in a Matrimonial Action Matrimonial actions have unique postures. See generally Marcilio v. Hennessy, 46 Misc. 3d 1225(A) (Supreme Court New York County 2015). In matrimonial actions, for instance, financial disclosure is compulsory pursuant to statute. Unequivocally, DRL §236(B)(4) provides: 4. Compulsory financial disclosure. a. In all matrimonial actions and proceedings in which alimony, maintenance or support is in issue, there shall be compulsory disclosure by both parties of their respective financial states. No showing of special circumstances shall be required before such disclosure is ordered. In addition, the decisional authority is clear: in a matrimonial action, under equitable distribution and Domestic Relations Law §236(B)(4), broad financial disclosure is necessary and required. De La Roche v. De La Roche, 209 A.D.2d 157 (1st Dept. 1994).