Thank you for sharing!
[…] XXXargues that it should not be forced to bear the costs of the Defendant’s strategic decisions. XXXargues that the information sought in the subpoena has no relevance to this action, that the father’s deposition confirms that the 30 percent interest was a gift, and that there was really no justification for the dozens of requests in the subpoenas. XXXalso argues that the Defendant exacerbated the costs of responding to the subpoena. DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS Motion Sequence Nos.: 001 & 003: PLAINTIFF’S 30 percent INTEREST IN XXX DRL §236(B)(5)(a) provides: Except where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment. This application, in effect, seeks a classification (and, in effect, a summary determination) of the Plaintiff’s 30 percent interest in XXX, and whether or not it should be classified as marital or separate.