Thank you for sharing!
[…] That statutory provision authorizes an award of attorney’s fees; CPLR §3122(d) contains no such authority. Turning to the Family Court Act, Family Court Act §438 provides, inter alia, that “…[i]n any proceeding under this article…the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children…” (see FCA §438(a) (emphasis added)). In addition, Family Court Act §842 provides that in a proceeding involving the application for an order of protection, the Court may require the petitioner or the respondent to “…(f) to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such order if such order is issued or enforced…” (see FCA §842(f) (emphasis added)). Those provisions all authorize payment of counsel fees and disbursements; CPLR §3122(d) contains no such authority.